1200
1200
1225
1225
1250
1250
1275
1275
1300
1300
1325
1325
1350
1350
1375
1375
1400
1400
1425
1425
1450
1450
1475
1475
1500
1500
1525
1525
1550
1550
1575
1575
1600
1600
1625
1625
1650
1650
1675
1675
1700
1700
1725
1725
1750
1750
1775
1775
1800
1800
1825
1825
1850
1850
1875
1875
1900
1900
1925
1925
Legend:
Movements
Most famous artists
(birth-death)
Famous artists
(birth-death)
Less known artists
(birth-death)
 
Byzantine
Baroque
Orientalism
Renaissance - High
Futurism
Sir Joshua Reynolds
(1723-1792)
Jacob De Backer
(1555-1585)
Medieval & Gothic Art
Rococo
Mannerism
Realism
Expressionism
Leonardo Da Vinci
(1452-1519)
Rembrandt Van Rijn
(1606-1669)
Richard Parkes Bonington
(1802-1828)
Renaissance - Northern
Romanticism
Modernism
Diego Rodriguez de Silva y Velazquez
(1599-1660)
(Giovanni Antonio Canal) Canaletto
(1697-1768)
Giotto Di Bondone
(1267-1337)
Gentile Da Fabriano
(1370-1427)
Giovanni Da Milano
(1346-1369)
Yuan Ma
(1190-1235)
Renaissance - Early
Neo-Classical
Hudson River School
Nabis
El Greco (Domenikos Theotokopoulos)
(1541-1614)
Jan Vermeer Van Delft
(1632-1675)
Jean-Antoine Watteau
(1684-1721)
Pietro Lorenzetti
(1290-1348)
Girolamo Francesco Maria Mazzola (Parmigianino)
(1503-1540)
Jacobello Alberegno
(1360-1390)
Coppo Di Marcovaldo
(1225-1275)
Naturalism
Pre-Raphaelites
Raphael
(1483-1520)
Francisco De Goya y Lucientes
(1746-1828)
Peter Paul Rubens
(1577-1640)
Pieter the Elder Bruegel
(1525-1569)
Jan Van Eyck
(1395-1441)
Nicolas Lancret
(1690-1743)
Bernardo Daddi
(1280-1348)
Benozzo di Lese di Sandro Gozzoli
(1453-1478)
John Ritchie
(1858-1875)
Cornelis Biltius
(1653-1686)
Villard De Honnecourt
(1200-1250)
Post-Impressionism
Aline Alaux
(1813-1856)
Michelangelo Buonarroti
(1475-1564)
Caravaggio
(1571-1610)
Jean-Honore Fragonard
(1732-1806)
Bartolome Esteban Murillo
(1617-1682)
Angelico Fra
(1387-1455)
Ambrogio Lorenzetti
(1290-1348)
Academic Classicism
Impressionism
Joseph Mallord William Turner
(1775-1851)
Tiziano Vecellio (Titian)
(1488-1576)
Jean-Baptiste-Simeon Chardin
(1701-1750)
David The Younger Teniers
(1610-1690)
Paolo Uccello
(1397-1475)
Duccio Di Buoninsegna
(1255-1319)
Andrea Bonaiuti da Da Firenze
(1343-1377)
Ashcan School
Surrealism
Eugene Delacroix
(1798-1863)
Albrecht Durer
(1471-1528)
Annibale Carracci
(1560-1609)
Thomas Gainsborough
(1727-1788)
Sir Peter Lely
(1618-1680)
Antonio Pisano (Pisanello)
(1395-1455)
Vitale Da Bologna
(1289-1359)
Thomas Rose Miles
(1869-1888)
Art Nouveau
Constructivism
Edouard Manet
(1832-1883)
Jacques Louis David
(1748-1825)
Sandro Botticelli (Alessandro Filipepi)
(1445-1510)
Jacopo Tintoretto (Robusti)
(1518-1594)
Sir Anthony Van Dyck
(1599-1641)
Godfried Schalcken
(1643-1706)
Flemish Unknown Masters
(1351-1400)
Arnolfo Di Cambio
(1264-1302)
Masaccio (Tommaso di Giovanni)
(1401-1428)
Michele Marieschi
(1710-1743)
Pointillism
Cubism
John Constable
(1776-1837)
Giovanni Bellini
(1426-1516)
William Hogarth
(1697-1764)
Nicolas Poussin
(1594-1665)
Paolo Veronese (Caliari)
(1528-1588)
Frederic Bazille
(1841-1870)
Unknown Painter
(1301-1350)
Jean Limbourg
(1370-1416)
Symbolism
Group of Seven
Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot
(1796-1875)
Hieronymous Bosch
(1450-1516)
Claude-joseph Vernet
(1714-1789)
Claude Lorrain (Gellee)
(1600-1682)
Giuseppe Arcimboldo
(1530-1593)
(Cenni Di Peppi) Cimabue
(1240-1302)
Don Silvestro Dei Gherarducci
(1339-1399)
Domenico Di Bartolo
(1400-1447)
Art Deco
Vincent Van Gogh
(1853-1890)
Theodore Gericault
(1781-1824)
Giorgio Vasari
(1511-1574)
François Boucher
(1703-1770)
Guido Reni
(1601-1650)
Hans Memling
(1433-1494)
Jacob De Heusch
(1657-1701)
Manfredi de Battilor Bartolo Di Fredi Fredi
(1330-1410)
Henri Gaudier-Brzeska
(1891-1915)
Pierre Auguste Renoir
(1841-1919)
William Blake
(1757-1827)
Lucas The Elder Cranach
(1472-1553)
Jan Steen
(1625-1679)
Jean-Baptiste Oudry
(1686-1755)
Rogier van der Weyden
(1400-1464)
Leandro Bassano
(1557-1622)
Paolo Veneziano
(1300-1360)
William-Adolphe Bouguereau
(1825-1905)
George Stubbs
(1724-1806)
Frans Hals
(1580-1666)
Bernardino Luini
(1480-1532)
Stefan Lochner
(1400-1451)
Lucia Anguissola
(1538-1565)
German Unknown Masters
(1301-1350)
Lajos Vajda
(1908-1941)
Claude Gillot
(1673-1722)
John William Godward
(1861-1922)
Sir Thomas Lawrence
(1769-1830)
Hans Von Aachen
(1552-1615)
Domenico Ghirlandaio
(1451-1500)
Luca Giordano
(1632-1705)
Lorenzo Lotto
(1501-1550)
Robert Campin
(1375-1444)
Jacopo Del Casentino
(1297-1358)
Francesco Albotto
(1721-1757)
Jean-Léon Gérôme
(1824-1904)
James Gillray
(1756-1815)
Pieter Claesz.
(1597-1661)
Hans, the Younger Holbein
(1497-1543)
Jacopo Del Sellaio
(1442-1493)
Jan Van Huysum
(1682-1749)
Adriaan Key
(1544-1589)
Taddeo Gaddi
(1300-1366)
Lorenzo Monaco
(1370-1425)
Claude Oscar Monet
(1840-1926)
Paul Sandby
(1725-1809)
Sofonisba Anguissola
(1530-1625)
Nicolaes Maes
(1634-1693)
Andrea Mantegna
(1451-1500)
Taddeo Di Bartolo
(1362-1422)
French Unknown Masters
(1301-1350)
Paul Cezanne
(1839-1906)
Giovanni Battista Tiepolo
(1696-1770)
Jan The Elder Brueghel
(1568-1625)
Jacob Van Ruisdael
(1628-1682)
Michael Wolgemut
(1434-1519)
Philipp Otto Runge
(1777-1810)
Giusto di Giovanni de' Menabuoi
(1320-1391)
John Singer Sargent
(1856-1925)
(after) Bartlett, William Henry
(1809-1854)
Bernardo Bellotto (Canaletto)
(1721-1780)
Francisco De Zurbaran
(1598-1664)
Pietro Vannucci Perugino
(1450-1524)
Vincenzo Campi
(1536-1591)
(Robert Campin) Master of Flémalle
(1375-1444)
Nino Pisano
(1315-1368)
Gustav Klimt
(1862-1918)
Caspar David Friedrich
(1774-1840)
Cornelis Saftleven
(1607-1681)
Tobias Stranover
(1684-1756)
Correggio (Antonio Allegri)
(1489-1534)
Jean Fouquet
(1425-1480)
Joris Hoefnagel
(1542-1601)
(Master of Minden) Bertram
(1345-1415)
John William Waterhouse
(1849-1917)
Thomas Cole
(1801-1848)
Antonio Joli
(1700-1777)
Hendrick Terbrugghen
(1588-1629)
Giulio Romano (Orbetto)
(1499-1546)
Piero della Francesca
(1416-1492)
Elisabetta Sirani
(1638-1665)
Altichiero da Zevio
(1330-1390)
Winslow Homer
(1836-1910)
Hubert Robert
(1733-1808)
Balthasar Van Der Ast
(1594-1657)
Adriaen Van Der Werff
(1659-1722)
Pieter Aertsen
(1508-1575)
Filippino Lippi
(1457-1504)
Lorenzo Ghiberti
(1378-1455)
Guariento di Arpo
(1338-1368)
Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec
(1864-1901)
James Ward
(1769-1859)
Paulus Potter
(1625-1654)
Abraham Ortelius
(1528-1598)
Rosalba Carriera
(1675-1757)
Martin Schongauer
(1430-1491)
Ambrosius Holbein
(1495-1519)
Italian Unknown Masters
(1300-1400)
Juan Gris
(1887-1927)
Gustave Courbet
(1819-1877)
Louis (Carrogis) de Carmontelle
(1717-1806)
Willem Van Aelst
(1626-1683)
Juan De (Vicente) Juanes (Masip)
(1523-1579)
Dirck Van Baburen
(1590-1624)
Domenico Di Michelino
(1417-1491)
Pere Serra
(1351-1400)
Camille Pissarro
(1830-1903)
Gilbert Stuart
(1755-1828)
Carlo Maratti
(1625-1713)
Agnolo Bronzino
(1503-1572)
Andrea Da Murano
(1462-1502)
Domenico Veneziano
(1410-1461)
Carlo Saraceni
(1579-1620)
Allegretto Nuzi
(1320-1373)
Paul Gauguin
(1848-1903)
Carle Vernet
(1758-1836)
Joris Van Son
(1623-1667)
Matthias Grunewald (Mathis Gothardt)
(1475-1528)
Alessandro Allori
(1535-1607)
Donatello
(1386-1466)
Pieter Casteels
(1684-1749)
Amedeo Modigliani
(1884-1920)
John Frederick Herring Snr
(1795-1865)
Richard Wilson
(1714-1782)
Mattia Preti
(1613-1699)
Hans Baldung Grien
(1484-1545)
Karel Van Mander
(1548-1606)
Hugo Van Der Goes
(1440-1482)
Luca Spinello Aretino
(1350-1410)
Edgar Degas
(1834-1917)
Johann Henry Fuseli
(1741-1825)
Jusepe de Ribera
(1591-1652)
Il Sodoma (Giovanni Antonio Bazzi)
(1477-1549)
Jacques Daret
(1404-1470)
Luca Carlevaris
(1663-1730)
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema
(1836-1912)
Kitagawa Utamaro
(1753-1806)
Gabriel Metsu
(1629-1667)
Abel Grimmer
(1570-1619)
Donato Bramante
(1444-1514)
Jacopo (Giacomo) Amigoni
(1682-1752)
Alfred Sisley
(1839-1899)
Sir Henry Raeburn
(1756-1823)
Nicolaes Berchem
(1620-1683)
Alonso Sanchez Coello
(1531-1588)
Andrea Del Verrocchio
(1435-1488)
Christopher Wood
(1901-1930)
Charles-Antoine Coypel
(1694-1752)
Raja Ravi Varma
(1848-1906)
John Sell Cotman
(1782-1842)
Jan Van De Capelle
(1626-1679)
Anton Raphael Mengs
(1728-1779)
Lodovico Carracci
(1555-1619)
Cariani
(1485-1547)
Fra Filippo Lippi
(1406-1469)
Albert Bierstadt
(1830-1902)
John Singleton Copley
(1737-1815)
Philippe de Champaigne
(1602-1674)
Juan De Juni
(1506-1577)
Bartolomeo Della Gatta
(1448-1502)
Jean-Baptiste Joseph Pater
(1695-1736)
Tommaso Masolino (da Panicale)
(1383-1447)
Egon Schiele
(1890-1918)
Dante Gabriel Rossetti
(1828-1882)
George Morland
(1763-1804)
(Alessandro) Padovanino (Varotari)
(1588-1649)
Jan Van Scorel
(1495-1562)
Caspar Andriaans Van Wittel
(1652-1736)
Baccio Baldini
(1436-1487)
Mary Cassatt
(1844-1926)
Pierre-Joseph Redouté
(1759-1840)
Willem Kalf
(1622-1693)
Dirck Jacobsz
(1496-1567)
Giovanni di Paolo
(1420-1482)
Isaac Oliver
(1568-1617)
Cornelis Troost
(1696-1750)
Joaquin Sorolla y Bastida
(1863-1923)
Katsushika Hokusai
(1760-1849)
Willem Claesz. Heda
(1594-1680)
Rosso Fiorentino (Giovan Battista di Jacopo)
(1495-1540)
Juan De La Abadia
(1470-1490)
Stefano Da Zevio
(1375-1451)
Heroman Van Der Mijn
(1684-1741)
Francesco, II Bassano
(1549-1592)
Odilon Redon
(1840-1916)
(after) Alexander, William
(1767-1816)
Jan van Goyen
(1596-1656)
George Lambert
(1700-1765)
Lucas The Younger Cranach
(1515-1586)
Gentile Bellini
(1429-1507)
Berthe Morisot
(1841-1895)
Johann Heinrich Wilhelm Tischbein
(1751-1829)
Fritz Wagner
(1896-1939)
Jacob Van Der Ulft
(1627-1689)
Agostino Carracci
(1557-1602)
Jacopo d'Antonio Negretti (see Palma Vecchio)
(1479-1528)
Dieric the Elder Bouts
(1415-1475)
Andrea Locatelli
(1695-1741)
Martin Johnson Heade
(1819-1904)
Josepf Wright Of Derby
(1734-1797)
Nicolas Tournier
(1590-1638)
Jean-baptiste Jouvenet
(1644-1717)
Amico Aspertini
(1475-1552)
Filarete
(1400-1469)
Thomas Moran
(1837-1926)
(after) Albanis de Beaumont, Jean Francois
(1753-1811)
Agostino Tassi
(1578-1644)
Alessandro Magnasco
(1667-1749)
Francesco Signorelli
(1495-1553)
Francesco Del Cossa
(1435-1477)