1200
1200
1225
1225
1250
1250
1275
1275
1300
1300
1325
1325
1350
1350
1375
1375
1400
1400
1425
1425
1450
1450
1475
1475
1500
1500
1525
1525
1550
1550
1575
1575
1600
1600
1625
1625
1650
1650
1675
1675
1700
1700
1725
1725
1750
1750
1775
1775
1800
1800
1825
1825
1850
1850
1875
1875
1900
1900
1925
1925
Legend:
Movements
Most famous artists
(birth-death)
Famous artists
(birth-death)
Less known artists
(birth-death)
 
Byzantine
Baroque
Orientalism
Renaissance - High
Futurism
Sir Joshua Reynolds
(1723-1792)
Alonso Sanchez Coello
(1531-1588)
Antonio Franchi
(1847-1709)
Medieval & Gothic Art
Rococo
Mannerism
Realism
Expressionism
Leonardo Da Vinci
(1452-1519)
Rembrandt Van Rijn
(1606-1669)
Richard Parkes Bonington
(1802-1828)
Renaissance - Northern
Romanticism
Modernism
Diego Rodriguez de Silva y Velazquez
(1599-1660)
(Giovanni Antonio Canal) Canaletto
(1697-1768)
Giotto Di Bondone
(1267-1337)
Gentile Da Fabriano
(1370-1427)
Giovanni Da Milano
(1346-1369)
Yuan Ma
(1190-1235)
Renaissance - Early
Neo-Classical
Hudson River School
Nabis
El Greco (Domenikos Theotokopoulos)
(1541-1614)
Jan Vermeer Van Delft
(1632-1675)
Jean-Antoine Watteau
(1684-1721)
Pietro Lorenzetti
(1290-1348)
Girolamo Francesco Maria Mazzola (Parmigianino)
(1503-1540)
Jacobello Alberegno
(1360-1390)
Coppo Di Marcovaldo
(1225-1275)
Naturalism
Pre-Raphaelites
Raphael
(1483-1520)
Francisco De Goya y Lucientes
(1746-1828)
Peter Paul Rubens
(1577-1640)
Pieter the Elder Bruegel
(1525-1569)
Jan Van Eyck
(1395-1441)
Nicolas Lancret
(1690-1743)
Bernardo Daddi
(1280-1348)
Benozzo di Lese di Sandro Gozzoli
(1453-1478)
John Ritchie
(1858-1875)
Cornelis Biltius
(1653-1686)
Villard De Honnecourt
(1200-1250)
Post-Impressionism
Aline Alaux
(1813-1856)
Michelangelo Buonarroti
(1475-1564)
Caravaggio
(1571-1610)
Jean-Honore Fragonard
(1732-1806)
Angelico Fra
(1387-1455)
Bartolome Esteban Murillo
(1617-1682)
Ambrogio Lorenzetti
(1290-1348)
Academic Classicism
Impressionism
Joseph Mallord William Turner
(1775-1851)
Tiziano Vecellio (Titian)
(1488-1576)
Jean-Baptiste-Simeon Chardin
(1701-1750)
David The Younger Teniers
(1610-1690)
Paolo Uccello
(1397-1475)
Duccio Di Buoninsegna
(1255-1319)
Andrea Bonaiuti da Da Firenze
(1343-1377)
Ashcan School
Surrealism
Eugene Delacroix
(1798-1863)
Albrecht Durer
(1471-1528)
Annibale Carracci
(1560-1609)
Thomas Gainsborough
(1727-1788)
Sir Peter Lely
(1618-1680)
Antonio Pisano (Pisanello)
(1395-1455)
Unknown Painter
(1301-1350)
Thomas Rose Miles
(1869-1888)
Art Nouveau
Constructivism
Edouard Manet
(1832-1883)
Jacques Louis David
(1748-1825)
Sandro Botticelli (Alessandro Filipepi)
(1445-1510)
Jacopo Tintoretto (Robusti)
(1518-1594)
Sir Anthony Van Dyck
(1599-1641)
Godfried Schalcken
(1643-1706)
Flemish Unknown Masters
(1351-1400)
Arnolfo Di Cambio
(1264-1302)
Masaccio (Tommaso di Giovanni)
(1401-1428)
Michele Marieschi
(1710-1743)
Pointillism
Cubism
John Constable
(1776-1837)
Giovanni Bellini
(1426-1516)
William Hogarth
(1697-1764)
Nicolas Poussin
(1594-1665)
Paolo Veronese (Caliari)
(1528-1588)
Frederic Bazille
(1841-1870)
Vitale Da Bologna
(1289-1359)
Jean Limbourg
(1370-1416)
Symbolism
Group of Seven
Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot
(1796-1875)
Hieronymous Bosch
(1450-1516)
Claude-joseph Vernet
(1714-1789)
Guido Reni
(1601-1650)
Giuseppe Arcimboldo
(1530-1593)
Jacob De Heusch
(1657-1701)
(Cenni Di Peppi) Cimabue
(1240-1302)
Don Silvestro Dei Gherarducci
(1339-1399)
Domenico Di Bartolo
(1400-1447)
Art Deco
Vincent Van Gogh
(1853-1890)
Theodore Gericault
(1781-1824)
François Boucher
(1703-1770)
Giorgio Vasari
(1511-1574)
Claude Lorrain (Gellee)
(1600-1682)
Hans Memling
(1433-1494)
Manfredi de Battilor Bartolo Di Fredi Fredi
(1330-1410)
Henri Gaudier-Brzeska
(1891-1915)
Giovanni Pisano
(1250-1314)
Pierre Auguste Renoir
(1841-1919)
William Blake
(1757-1827)
Lucas The Elder Cranach
(1472-1553)
Jan Steen
(1625-1679)
Jean-Baptiste Oudry
(1686-1755)
Rogier van der Weyden
(1400-1464)
Leandro Bassano
(1557-1622)
German Unknown Masters
(1301-1350)
William-Adolphe Bouguereau
(1825-1905)
George Stubbs
(1724-1806)
Frans Hals
(1580-1666)
Bernardino Luini
(1480-1532)
Stefan Lochner
(1400-1451)
Lucia Anguissola
(1538-1565)
Paolo Veneziano
(1300-1360)
Lajos Vajda
(1908-1941)
Claude Gillot
(1673-1722)
John William Godward
(1861-1922)
Sir Thomas Lawrence
(1769-1830)
Hans Von Aachen
(1552-1615)
Nicolaes Maes
(1634-1693)
Domenico Ghirlandaio
(1451-1500)
George Lambert
(1700-1765)
Lorenzo Lotto
(1501-1550)
Robert Campin
(1375-1444)
Jacopo Del Casentino
(1297-1358)
Jean-Léon Gérôme
(1824-1904)
James Gillray
(1756-1815)
Pieter Claesz.
(1597-1661)
Hans, the Younger Holbein
(1497-1543)
Jean Fouquet
(1425-1480)
Jan Van Huysum
(1682-1749)
Jacob De Backer
(1555-1585)
Taddeo Gaddi
(1300-1366)
Claude Oscar Monet
(1840-1926)
Paul Sandby
(1725-1809)
Sofonisba Anguissola
(1530-1625)
Luca Giordano
(1632-1705)
Andrea Mantegna
(1451-1500)
Lorenzo Monaco
(1370-1425)
French Unknown Masters
(1301-1350)
Paul Cezanne
(1839-1906)
Bernardo Bellotto (Canaletto)
(1721-1780)
Jan The Elder Brueghel
(1568-1625)
Jacob Van Ruisdael
(1628-1682)
Michael Wolgemut
(1434-1519)
Charles Wild
(1781-1835)
Taddeo Di Bartolo
(1362-1422)
John Singer Sargent
(1856-1925)
Caspar David Friedrich
(1774-1840)
Giovanni Battista Tiepolo
(1696-1770)
Francisco De Zurbaran
(1598-1664)
Pietro Vannucci Perugino
(1450-1524)
Vincenzo Campi
(1536-1591)
Giusto di Giovanni de' Menabuoi
(1320-1391)
Konrad Witz
(1400-1445)
Gustav Klimt
(1862-1918)
(after) Bartlett, William Henry
(1809-1854)
Hubert Robert
(1733-1808)
Cornelis Saftleven
(1607-1681)
Giulio Romano (Orbetto)
(1499-1546)
Piero della Francesca
(1416-1492)
Karel Van Mander
(1548-1606)
(Master of Minden) Bertram
(1345-1415)
John William Waterhouse
(1849-1917)
Thomas Cole
(1801-1848)
Hendrick Terbrugghen
(1588-1629)
Antonio Joli
(1700-1777)
Correggio (Antonio Allegri)
(1489-1534)
Elisabetta Sirani
(1638-1665)
Hugo Van Der Goes
(1440-1482)
Altichiero da Zevio
(1330-1390)
Winslow Homer
(1836-1910)
Gilbert Stuart
(1755-1828)
Balthasar Van Der Ast
(1594-1657)
Jacopo Del Sellaio
(1442-1493)
Adriaen Van Der Werff
(1659-1722)
Pieter Aertsen
(1508-1575)
Italian Unknown Masters
(1300-1400)
Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec
(1864-1901)
James Ward
(1769-1859)
Tobias Stranover
(1684-1756)
Willem Van Aelst
(1626-1683)
Abraham Ortelius
(1528-1598)
Filippino Lippi
(1457-1504)
Lorenzo Ghiberti
(1378-1455)
Nino Pisano
(1315-1368)
Juan Gris
(1887-1927)
Gustave Courbet
(1819-1877)
Louis (Carrogis) de Carmontelle
(1717-1806)
Paulus Potter
(1625-1654)
Juan De (Vicente) Juanes (Masip)
(1523-1579)
Dirck Van Baburen
(1590-1624)
Martin Schongauer
(1430-1491)
Philipp Peter Roos
(1657-1706)
Ambrosius Holbein
(1495-1519)
Luca Spinello Aretino
(1350-1410)
Camille Pissarro
(1830-1903)
Johann Henry Fuseli
(1741-1825)
Jusepe de Ribera
(1591-1652)
Matthias Grunewald (Mathis Gothardt)
(1475-1528)
Jacques Daret
(1404-1470)
Adriaan Key
(1544-1589)
Luca Carlevaris
(1663-1730)
Guariento di Arpo
(1338-1368)
Paul Gauguin
(1848-1903)
Carle Vernet
(1758-1836)
Carlo Maratti
(1625-1713)
Agnolo Bronzino
(1503-1572)
Domenico Di Michelino
(1417-1491)
Carlo Saraceni
(1579-1620)
Francesco Albotto
(1721-1757)
Pere Serra
(1351-1400)
Amedeo Modigliani
(1884-1920)
John Frederick Herring Snr
(1795-1865)
Richard Wilson
(1714-1782)
Joris Van Son
(1623-1667)
Il Sodoma (Giovanni Antonio Bazzi)
(1477-1549)
Abel Grimmer
(1570-1619)
Domenico Veneziano
(1410-1461)
Allegretto Nuzi
(1320-1373)
Edgar Degas
(1834-1917)
Kitagawa Utamaro
(1753-1806)
Mattia Preti
(1613-1699)
Hans Baldung Grien
(1484-1545)
Agostino Carracci
(1557-1602)
Donatello
(1386-1466)
James Seymour
(1702-1752)
Raja Ravi Varma
(1848-1906)
Sir Henry Raeburn
(1756-1823)
Gabriel Metsu
(1629-1667)
Joris Hoefnagel
(1542-1601)
Andrea Da Murano
(1462-1502)
Pieter Casteels
(1684-1749)
Stefano Da Zevio
(1375-1451)
Albert Bierstadt
(1830-1902)
George Morland
(1763-1804)
Philippe de Champaigne
(1602-1674)
Rosalba Carriera
(1675-1757)
Juan De Juni
(1506-1577)
Andrea Del Verrocchio
(1435-1488)
Lluis Borrassa
(1360-1425)
Alfred Sisley
(1839-1899)
John Singleton Copley
(1737-1815)
Nicolaes Berchem
(1620-1683)
Alessandro Allori
(1535-1607)
Christopher Wood
(1901-1930)
Donato Bramante
(1444-1514)
Jean-Baptiste Joseph Pater
(1695-1736)
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema
(1836-1912)
(after) Alexander, William
(1767-1816)
Jan van Goyen
(1596-1656)
Jan Van Scorel
(1495-1562)
Alessandro Magnasco
(1667-1749)
Fra Filippo Lippi
(1406-1469)
Juan De La Abadia
(1470-1490)
Egon Schiele
(1890-1918)
Dante Gabriel Rossetti
(1828-1882)
Josepf Wright Of Derby
(1734-1797)
(Alessandro) Padovanino (Varotari)
(1588-1649)
Rosso Fiorentino (Giovan Battista di Jacopo)
(1495-1540)
Giovanni di Paolo
(1420-1482)
Pieter De Hooch
(1651-1700)
Mary Cassatt
(1844-1926)
John Sell Cotman
(1782-1842)
Anton Raphael Mengs
(1728-1779)
Jan Van De Capelle
(1626-1679)
Lodovico Carracci
(1555-1619)
Cariani
(1485-1547)
Dieric the Elder Bouts
(1415-1475)
Joaquin Sorolla y Bastida
(1863-1923)
Katsushika Hokusai
(1760-1849)
Willem Claesz. Heda
(1594-1680)
Dirck Jacobsz
(1496-1567)
Baccio Baldini
(1436-1487)
Jacopo (Giacomo) Amigoni
(1682-1752)
Odilon Redon
(1840-1916)
Johann Heinrich Wilhelm Tischbein
(1751-1829)
Jacob Jordaens
(1593-1678)
Lucas The Younger Cranach
(1515-1586)
Bartolomeo Della Gatta
(1448-1502)
Heroman Van Der Mijn
(1684-1741)
(Robert Campin) Master of Flémalle
(1375-1444)
Thomas Moran
(1837-1926)
(after) Albanis de Beaumont, Jean Francois
(1753-1811)
Willem Kalf
(1622-1693)
Federico Zuccaro
(1542-1609)
Jacopo d'Antonio Negretti (see Palma Vecchio)
(1479-1528)
Charles-Antoine Coypel
(1694-1752)
Francesco Del Cossa
(1435-1477)
Martin Johnson Heade
(1819-1904)
Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo
(1727-1804)
Jacob Van Der Ulft
(1627-1689)
Francesco Signorelli
(1495-1553)
Osias, the Elder Beert
(1580-1624)
Antonello da Messina Messina
(1430-1479)
Frederic Remington
(1861-1909)
John Martin
(1789-1854)
Agostino Tassi
(1578-1644)
Francesco Zuccarelli
(1702-1788)
Andrea Solari
(1460-1524)
Gabriel De La Corte
(1648-1694)
Bernat (Bernardo) Martorell
(1400-1452)
Joachim Beuckelaer
(1530-1574)